Aktuella disputationer

Tipsa oss gärna om disputationer. 
Skicka e-post till gabor.hont@lakartidningen.se

Vad händer i övrigt? Se Kalendarium!

Umeå universitet

11 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsalen Snäckan, Östersunds sjukhus. Jonas Tydén: »Heparin-binding protein och organsvikt vid kritisk sjukdom« (Heparin-binding protein and organ failure in critical illness). Fakultetsopponent: Sören Berg.

11 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, Unod T9, Umeå. Emil Nüssler: »Kvalitetskontroll och förbättringspotential av prolapskirurgi: Inflytande av innovativ teknologi, operativ erfarenhet och tid på operationsresultat« (Quality control and improvement potentials in prolapse surgery: Innovative technology, operative experience and time dependency of operative results). Fakultetsopponent: Martin Stjernquist.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, E04, Building 6F, Umeå. Elaheh Ekhtiari Bidhendi: »Prioner av SOD1 fortleder mallstyrd aggregering och framkallar dödlig ALS-sjukdom« (SOD1 prions transmit templated aggregation and fatal ALS-like disease). Fakultetsopponent: Inger Nennesmo.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, Sal B, Tandläkarhögskolan, 9 tr, Umeå. Carl Mellner: »Studier om komplikationer och prediktion av dödlighet efter kirurgisk behandling av höftfrakturer« (Studies on the complications and prediction of mortality after hip fracture surgery). Fakultetsopponent: Lasse Lapidus.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Stora Hörsalen, 5B, Umeå universitet. Sophia Holmlund: »Hälso- och sjukvårdspersonalens erfarenheter av och syn på obstetriskt ultraljud i Rwanda och Vietnam« (Health professionals’ experiences and views related to obstetric ultrasound in Rwanda and Vietnam). Fakultetsopponent: Susanne Georgsson.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, 9 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Pamela Tinc: »En mer skyddad arbetsmiljö: Analys av barriärer och möjliggörande faktorer för implementeringsforskning inom amerikansk folkhälsa« (Raising the (roll)bar: Exploring barriers and facilitators to research translation in US public health). Fakultetsopponent: Per Nilsen.

7 november, kl 09.00, Stora focussalen, byggnad KBC, Umeå. Ala Javadi: »Strukturella studier av FilP, ett intermediärfilament-liknande protein från S. coelicolor« (Filament assembly and structural studies of intermediate filament like protein, FilP, in Streptomyces coelicolor). Fakultetsopponent: Martin Thanbichler, Tyskland.

8 november, kl 09.00, Aulan, Sunderby sjukhus, Luleå. Sami Sawalha: »Kroniskt Obstruktiv Lungsjukdom (KOL): Klinisk fenotypning, mortalitet och dödsorsaker« (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Clinical phenotyping, mortality and cause of death). Fakultetsopponent: Karin Lisspers.

15 november, kl 09.00, Aula Biologica, Umeå Universitet, Linnaeus väg 7, 90736 Umeå, Sverige. André Rodrigues Vicente: »Aniridi relaterade keratopati: Strukturella förändringar, signalvägar och kliniska aspekter« (Aniridia-related keratopathy: Structural changes, signaling pathways and clinical aspects). Fakultetsopponent: Anders Ivarsen, Danmark.

21 november, kl 09.00, Major, target J0, Umeå. Usama Boles: »Nya kunskaper inom kranskärlsektasi« (Insight into coronary artery ectasia). Fakultetsopponent: Corrado Tamburino, Italien.

22 november, kl 09.00, Triple Helix, Umeå. Yercin Mamani Ortiz: »Cardiovascular disease in Cochabamba Bolivia: Identifying preventable risk factors and assessing social inequalities« (Kardiovaskulär sjukdom i Cochabamba, Bolivia: Påverkbara riskfaktorer och sociala ojämlikheter). Fakultetsopponent: Patrik Wennberg.

22 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal A, Unod T9, plan 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Emil Nüssler: »Vaginal prolaps kirurgi – ett epidemiologiskt perspektiv. Studier om operation med eller utan implantat, kirurgens praktiska erfarenhet och femårsuppföljning in Nationella kvalitetsregistret inom gynekologisk kirurgi« (Vaginal prolapse surgery – an epidemiological perspective. Studies of native tissue repair versus implants, surgeons practical experiences and five year follow-up in the Swedish National Quality Register for Gynecological Surgery). Fakultetsopponent: Martin Stjernquist.

29 november, kl 09.00, 5B Stora hörsalen, målpunkt P, by 5B, vån 6, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Cornelia Späth: »Nutritionens inverkan på tillväxt, biomarkörer och hälsoutfall hos för tidigt födda barn« (The impact of nutrition on growth, biomarkers and health outcome in preterm infants). Fakultetsopponent: Deborah O'Connor, Kanada.

29 november, kl 09.00, 5B Hörsal 933, Umeå. Mary Adjeiwaah: »Kvalitetssäkring för magnetresonansbildtagning (MR) inom strålbehandling« (Permanent stoma after anterior resection for rectal cancer: prevalence and mechanisms). Fakultetsopponent: Sofie Ceberg.

6 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal B, Unod T 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Klas Holmgren: »Permanent stomi efter främre resektion för rektalcancer: prevalens och mekanismer« (Quality assurance for magnetic resonance imaging in radiotherapy). Fakultetsopponent: Per J Nilsson.

31 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal A (psykiatri), Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Linda Sandström: »Effekterna av djup hjärnstimulering på tal och röst hos personer med essentiell tremor« (The effects of deep brain stimulation on speech and voice in persons with essential tremor). Fakultetsopponent: Adam Vogel, Australien.

Uppsala universitet

7 oktober, kl 13.00, Rudbeckssalen, Rudbecklaboratoriet, Uppsala. Maria Stenman: »Treatment selection in metastatic renal cell carcinoma: Towards an individualised approach«. Fakultetsopponent: Tim Eisen, England.

11 oktober, kl 09.00, Rudbeckssalen, Rudbecklaboratoriet, Dag Hammarskjölds väg 20, Uppsala. Linnéa La Fleur: »Mutation and immune profiling of non-small cell lung cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: Fernando López-Ríos, Spanien, Spanien.

11 oktober, kl 13.15, Rosénsalen, entrance 95/96, NBV, Akademiska sjukhuset, Uppsala. Ann-Marie Kassa: »Living with VACTERL association: From the perspectives of children, adolescents and their parents«. Fakultetsopponent: Agneta Anderzén Carlsson.

18 oktober, kl 09.15, Room B42, Uppsala biomedicinska centrum (BMC) Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Theodosia Vallianatou: »Advanced mass spectrometry imaging in neuropharmacology«. Fakultetsopponent: Nathalie Agar, USA.

18 oktober, kl 13.00, Rudbeckssalen, Rudbecklaboratoriet, Dag Hammarskjölds väg 20, Uppsala. Jonna Arousell»Sacred ideals: Diversity and equality in Swedish reproductive healthcare«. Fakultetsopponent: Anne Sofie Roald.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, A1:107a, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Elín Ingibjörg Magnúsdóttir: »Peripheral Regulation of pain and itch«. Fakultetsopponent: George H. Caughey, USA.

Örebro universitet

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Pär Wennberg: »Pain management in older persons with hip fractures«. Fakultetsopponent: Bengt Nellgård.

8 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Mitra Sadeghi: »Hemodynamics and physiological effects of Resuscitative Edovascular Ballon of the Aorta (REBOA)«. Fakultetsopponent: Kevin Mani.

15 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C2, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Ulrika Fernberg: »Arterial stiffness and risk factors for cardiovascular disease in young adults«. Fakultetsopponent: Bo Fernhall, USA.

15 november, kl 10.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Staffan Tevell: »Staphylococcal prosthetic joint infections: similar, but still different«. Fakultetsopponent: Annelies Zinkernagel, Schweiz.

22 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal C3, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Per Fischer: »Hemi and total wrist arthroplasty«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Fridén, Schweiz.

6 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Emeli Månsson: »Molecular epidemiology of Staphylococcus epidermidis in prosthetic joint infections«. Fakultetsopponent: Kåre Berg, Norge.

Karolinska institutet

7 oktober, kl 09.30, Biomedicum D1012, Solnavägen 9, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Giulio Bernardinelli: »Single-stranded DNA: methods and application in nanotechnology«. Fakultetsopponent: Mats Nilsson.

11 oktober, kl 09.00, Atrium, Nobels väg 12 B, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Laura Ghirardi: »The comorbidity between attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and other neurodevelopmental disorders: aetiology, treatment and outcomes«. Fakultetsopponent: George Davey Smith, England.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Skandiasalen, Karolinskav. 37A hus QA31 vån 01, Karolinska univeristetssjukhuset, Solna. Anders Tidblad: »Metabolic effects and long-term safety of childhood growth hormone treatment«. Fakultetsopponent: David B. Allen, USA.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Gene (5108) seminar room, Neo, Karolinska institutet, FlemingsbergHuan He: »A multi-omics approach to uncover estrogen receptor (ER) and activator protein 1 (AP-1) signaling networks in breast cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: Jorma Palvimo, Finland.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Biomedicum 1, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Carolina Bengtsson Gonzales: »Electrophysiological and molecular diversity of forebrain interneurons«. Fakultetsopponent: Andreas Tolias, USA.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Rehabsalen, Norrbacka S4:01, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, SolnaJonas Hallberg: »Hypersexual disorder: clinical presentation and treatment«. Fakultetsopponent: Peer Briken, Tyskland.

18 oktober, kl 14.00, Biomedicum 1, Biomedicum, Solnavägen 9, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Varsha Prakash: »Not just protein factories: role of ribosome biogenesis as an architect of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and breast cancer progression«. Fakultetsopponent: Jacco Van Rheenen, Nederländerna.

21 oktober, kl 13.00, Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18A, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Håkan Uvhagen: »Make it happen and make it matter : implementation and impact of primary healthcare-academia partnerships«. Fakultetsopponent: Andrea Eriksson.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssal 4X, plan 4, Alfred Nobels allé 8, Karolinska institutet, Campus Flemingsberg. Xuan Li: »Chronic pancreatitis fibrogenesis : the role of TGFB pathway inhibitor Smad7 in the fibrosis development«. Fakultetsopponent: Daniel Öhlund.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, CMM Lecture Hall, Germinal Center L800 024, Karolinska vägen 6, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Sara Martina Parigi: »Chronic pancreatitis fibrogenesis : the role of TGFB pathway inhibitor Smad7 in the fibrosis development«. Fakultetsopponent: Andreas Diefenbach, Tyskland.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Jan-Åke Gustafssonsalen, Blickagången 16, NEO, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Edda María Elvarsdóttir: »Modelling ineffective erythropoiesis in myelodysplastic syndromes with ring sideroblasts«. Fakultetsopponent: Douglas Higgs, England.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, CMM 8:00 lecture hall Building L8, Karolinska Vägen 6, Solna. Mark Zurbruegg: »Is modulation of glucocerebrosidase a viable new treatment for Parkinson's disease?«. Fakultetsopponent: Ingen uppgift.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Lars Leksell Lecture Hall, A6:04 53, Karolinska University Hospital, SolnaMia Karlberg: »Prognostic factors in colorectal cancer : studies of thymidylate synthase expression, mismatch repair protein expression, tumor budding and t-cell infiltration«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Johnsson.

Linköpings universitet

11 oktober, kl 09.00, K3, Kåkenhus, Campus Norrköping. Helene Eriksson: »End of life care for patients dying of stroke and for their family members«. Fakultetsopponent: Anette Alvariza.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Anna Segernäs Kvitting: »Dementia diagnostics in primary care: with a focus on cognitive testing«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Basun.

18 oktober, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Irene Håkansson: »Biomarkers and disease activity in multiple sclerosis – A cohort study on patients with clinically isolated syndrome and relapsing remitting multiple sclerosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Lycke.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Patrik Nasr: »Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: Aspects on diagnosis and long-term prognosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Einar StefánBjörnsson, Island.

7 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Christopher Sackmann: »Investigation of the intercellular transmission of α-synuklein, amyloid-β and TDP-43«. Fakultetsopponent: Poul Henning Jensen, Danmark.

7 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Bharti Kataria: »Visual grading evaluation of reconstruction methods and dose optimization in abdominal Computed Tomography«. Fakultetsopponent: Håkan Geijer.

8 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Sandra Hellberg: »Effect of pregnancy and hormones on T-cell immune regulation in multiple sclerosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Manuel Friese, Tyskland.

8 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Hanna Lindblom: »Injury prevention in youth football players – Training effects and programme implementation«. Fakultetsopponent: Keith Stokes, England.

15 november, kl 09.00, Granitsalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Matilda Karlsson: »Dressing treatment for two types of acute partial thickness wounds – healing and scarring outcomes«. Fakultetsopponent: Christina Lindholm.

21 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Valerie Lynn Sackmann: »The propagation of neurodegenerative diseases by inflammation and exosomes«. Fakultetsopponent: Tomas Deierborg.

22 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Maria Weiner: »The importance of demographical and geographical factors on the incidence and outcome of small vessel vasculitis«. Fakultetsopponent: Öyvind Palm, Norge.

22 november, kl 13.00, Birgittasalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Ingela Helmfrid: »Exposure and body burden of environmental pollutants and risk of cancer in historically contaminated areas«. Mattias Öberg.

22 november, kl 13.00, Lindensalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Annika Malmström: »Studies for better treatment of patients with glioma«. Fakultetsopponent: Ole Solheim, Norge.

Göteborgs universitet

11 oktober, kl 09.00, R-aulan, R-huset, Mölndals sjukhus. Claudia Cicognola: »Tau fragments: role as biomarkers and in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer ́s disease and other tauopathies«. Fakultetsopponent: Marc I. Diamond, USA.

11 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Helena Ödesjö: »Register-based evaluation of primary care – Focus on chronic disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Per Wändell.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Cecilie Hongslo Vala: »Exploring risk factors for hip fracture and the relationship between hip fracture and osteoarhritis«. Fakultetsopponent: Haakon E. Meyer, Norge.

15 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Eduard Peris Franquet: »Adipose tissue mitochondrial function is modulated by antioxidants«. Fakultetsopponent: Martin Jastroch.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, R-Aulan, R-huset, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhus/Mölndals sjukhus, Mölndal. Mathias Hård af Segerstad: »The bone cement implantation syndrome – epidemiology, pathophysiology and prevention«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Oldner.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal Karl Isaksson, Medicinaregatan 16 Sahlgrenska akademin, Göteborg. Fani Pujol Calderon: »Neurofilaments as biomarkers of neural damage«. Fakultetsopponent: Gerry Shaw, USA.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssalen vån 3, Guldhedsgatan 10A, Göteborg. Anna Deminger: »A prospective cohort study on bone formation and bone loss in patients with ankylosing spondylitis«. Fakultetsopponent: Glenn Haugeberg, Norge.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Aulan, R-huset, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhus/Mölndals sjukhus, Mölndal. Ines Bersch: »Upper and lower motoneuron lesions in tetraplegia – Diagnostic and therapeutic implications of electrical stimulation«. Fakultetsopponent: Páll Ingvarsson, Island.

29 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal Karl Isaksson, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Erik Delsing Malmberg: »Next generation sequencing for measurable residual disease detection in acute myeloid leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Eva Hellström Lindberg.

Lunds universitet

11 oktober, kl 09.15, Hornbergssalen, Kulturen Restaurang & Konferens, Tegnérsplatsen 6, Lund. Jonna Berntsson: »The immune microenvironment of colorectal cancer: relationship with survival, sidedness and pre-diagnostic anthropometry«. Fakultetsopponent: Rickard Palmqvist.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, Jubileumsaulan, MFC, Jan Waldenströms gata 5, Skånes Universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Iris Zahirovic: »Recognition of dementia with Lewy bodies; Prevalence, medical treatments & survival in Swedish nursing and short-term homes«. Fakultetsopponent: Geir Selbaek, Norge.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Emma Nilsson: »Liver cirrhosis in southern Sweden; Epidemiology and clinical course«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter Jepsen, Danmark.

11 oktober, kl 13.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Anna Löfdahl: »Tissue remodeling in pulmonary fibrosis linked with 5-HT2 receptor activation«. Fakultetsopponent: Bruno Crestani, Frankrike.

17 oktober, kl 09.00, BMC I1345, Sölvegatan 19 i Lund. Helena Jernmark-Nilsson: »Searching for WT1 target genes in leukemic cell lines«. Fakultetsopponent: Pierre Åman.

16 oktober, kl 13.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Elsa Westerlund: »On the effects of Streptococcal NAD+-glycohydrolase and Streptolysin O on macrophages«. Fakultetsopponent: Thomas Henry, Frankrike.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Agardh föreläsningssal, CRC, Jan Waldenströms gata 35, Skånes Universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Lukas Tomas: »Immuno-metabolic and cellular traits in cardiovascular disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Steffen Massberg, Tyskland.

18 oktober, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Sandra Persson: »Bacterial virulence or exorbitant host response? – On innate immunity against the streptococcal M1 protein«. Fakultetsopponent: Shiranee Sriskandan, England.

18 oktober, kl 13.00, Agardh föreläsningssal, CRC, Jan Waldenströms gata 35, Skånes Universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Carl-Fredrik Rönnow: »Implementation of colorectal ESD in a western institution«. Fakultetsopponent: Naohisa Yahagi, Japan.

19 oktober, kl 09.00, BMC I1345, Sölvegatan 19 i Lund. Kersti Nilsson: »The role of cellular RNA processing functions in Human papillomavirus type 16 gene regulation«. Fakultetsopponent: Nelson Gekara.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Eleni Bratanis: »Bacterial antibody hydrolyzing enzymes – as bacterial virulence factors and novel biotechnological tools«. Fakultetsopponent: Samantha J. King, USA.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Michaela Roth: »Functions of pericytes in ischemic stroke«. Fakultetsopponent: Alexander Birbrair, Brasilien.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Carl-Johan Fraenkel: »Hospital outbreaks and transmission of norovirus«. Fakultetsopponent: Johan Westin.